X

Looking for expert help?
Call us on:

Request a call back:

Our team is available during the following times to call you:
9.30am-5.30pm Monday to Friday | 10am-1pm Saturday

Shandon Travel

Privacy Policy

At Shandon Travel we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal details acting in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Shandon Travel Ltd Privacy Policy

1. General

On the 25th of May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will apply. From this date, privacy legislation will be the same throughout the European Union. This Privacy Policy has been drawn up in accordance with this regulation.

2. Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

Shandon Travel Ltd, located at 76 Grand Parade, Cork, Ireland, T12WPV2 is responsible for the processing of your data.

3. What personal information do we collect?

We only store data that you provide yourself via forms on our website, via forms that we send you by email, that you provide in-person in one of our premises, or by telephone when you make a reservation.

3.1. Personal and contact information

When booking your holiday, we ask you for your contact details, including surname, first name, postal address, email address, telephone number and dates of birth. We may also ask, when making a reservation, the name and phone number of a contact person / person staying at home that we can reach in case of emergency when you are on holiday.

When you register for our newsletter, we ask you for your email address, surname and first name. If you take out travel insurance through us, we will ask for your booking reference. For certain bookings, we may ask for the registration number of your car.

3.2. Interests and preferences

If you are registered for our newsletter, you have the option to submit your holiday preferences and interests. Based on this information we will periodically send you information in line with your holiday interests.

3.3. Reviews and holiday reviews

After your holiday we may ask you for feedback about your holiday experience. You will then have an opportunity to write a review and have it published on our website. If you do not want this to happen, you have an option to indicate this to us.

3.4. Chat

If you engage in a live chat conversation with us, we only record a short description of your enquiry and its outcome. We do not record personal information if you do not wish to share it with us.

3.5. No payment information stored

If you make a payment, it is our partner Realex who processes your payment information in a secure environment. They do not store your bank or credit card information. In case of a telephone booking, we need to ask for your credit card number, the expiry date and any verification digits, if you choose to pay by credit card. We do not store this information.

3.6. Personal data that is automatically collected on our website

We use cookies and other techniques such as JavaScript and web beacons. Because we want to guarantee your privacy and improve the user-friendliness of your visit(s) to our website, we think it is important that you know how and why we use cookies. Here we will try to give you as much information as possible about the use of these techniques, and how you can adapt these techniques to your suit your wishes.

4. Why do we process your personal data?

4.1. To ensure you have a successful holiday

The collection of your personal data is necessary for the holiday contract that you make with Shandon Travel Ltd for the realisation of your holiday. Without your first name, surname and postal address, we cannot identify you correctly personally.

We may ask for the telephone number of a contact person/person remaining at home, this may be required so we are able to contact someone in your home country in case of emergency, and we are unable to make contact with you directly, or if we cannot contact you with the number you provided.

4.2. To communicate with you in connection with your holiday

Telephone numbers and e-mail address are necessary for important communication related to the realisation of your holiday. Such as sending your booking confirmation, travel documents, payment information, etc.

Also prior to your departure we may need to inform you about changes or any special circumstances in the region where you are about to travel to. These messages, via SMS or email, are not marketing emails but are informative mails that are sent in the context of your holiday. Even if you unsubscribe from the marketing newsletters, you will continue to receive this important information. After your holiday we may also ask you for feedback about your holiday experience.

4.3. To send you newsletters (marketing communication)

By registering for the newsletter, you give us permission to periodically inform you about interesting holiday offers via email. If you are a customer, we will inform you after your holiday about possible offers with Shandon Travel Ltd via our periodic newsletters. You can unsubscribe at any time via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of these newsletters.

We also use your email address for Custom Audience targeting via Facebook. Shandon Travel Ltd creates a Custom Audience by uploading email addresses from its subscribers in an advertising tool. This group can then be linked to a specific Facebook campaign: only the Facebook users who best meet the interest profile will see the campaign. You can read more about how you can oppose this in this policy.

4.4. To send you mailings

As a customer it is also possible that you will receive offers from Shandon Travel Ltd by post. We do not share your personal data with third parties for direct marketing purposes by post.

4.5. To personalise and improve your customer experience

The online data that we collect during your website visit is used for the following:

• Internal analysis on anonymised data to make your website visit even more user friendly and better targeted in the future;

• Internal analysis to better tailor our products to the needs of our existing and potential customers;

• To be able to send you messages according to your wishes and interests;

• To be able to send you targeted travel related advertisements.

On our e-Privacy section (further down) we inform you in detail about these goals and how you can adapt them to your own wishes and preferences.

5. Personal data that we share with third parties

5.1. Contact details in response to a booking/ holiday reservation

The information we collect during the booking is not shared with any third party except the following parties:

• The holiday provider/ supplier partners where you go on holiday: Certain details will be communicated to that provider within the framework of the contract you have with Shandon Travel Ltd. This includes the following personal details: First name, surname.

In order to help the particular accommodation provider/ supplier partner, we will possibly forward your address data in the future. At the moment, some supplier partners are requesting this information under instruction from the local authorities. If the supplier requests other personal details on arrival to identify you, it is their responsibility and not Shandon Travel Ltd.

• The insurance company: If you have chosen to take cancellation insurance or travel insurance to cover your reservation, the personal data necessary for the preparation of your insurance file will be passed on to our insurance company: BLUE INSURANCE.

Our insurance company is established in Plaza 255 Blanchardstown Corporate Park 2, Ballycoolen, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15.

• Police or courts when they request it: When a serious offence occurs while on holiday, local authorities may ask us for personal data in the context of their investigation.

5.2. Contact details for marketing communication

Your surname, first name and e-mail address obtained during registration for our newsletter are not shared with third parties. If in the future we decide to cooperate with third parties in the context of a commercial action (competitions, partner campaigns etc), we will always ask for your permission for the use of your email address in such commercial campaigns.

5.3. Personal data that is automatically collected on our website

In order to be able to send you certain travel related adverts in line with your holiday preferences, we do use cookies that are placed on our website by third parties. More information about these parties and how to adjust your preferences regarding these parties can be found on our e-Privacy section further down the page.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We retain personal data of customers for statistical reasons for up to 5 years after the last reservation. We always want to be able to distinguish between existing customers and new customers. Existing customers may be eligible for certain benefits that new customers cannot yet enjoy.

Newsletter subscribers who are not customers will remain in our e-mail software system for up to 2 years after their unsubscribe date. This only concerns the data that they have left in their newsletter profile (first name, surname, email address, interests, etc.). Regarding the storage of the data that is automatically obtained when visiting our website, please refer to our e-Privacy section.

7. Your right of access

You have the right to receive, free of charge, the personal data that is stored by us at any time. If you are not a customer, but have subscribed to our newsletter, you can view your details at any time. You can request your 'right of access' via telephone, our employees are obliged to check your identity in every possible way.

Contact us by email via privacy@shandontravel.ie, please provide your name, address and telephone number so that we can verify your identity. After all, we want to be sure that you are the person to whom we make the data known.

8. Your right to correction, deletion and transferability of your data

If your personal details are not correct (for example, you have moved), you can provide us with the correct information free of charge via privacy@shandontravel.ie. Adjusting your interests and preferences as a newsletter subscriber is also possible via this email address.

For removal of all your data from our files, you can let us know in the same way, but this can have consequences. If you book with us again in the future, you cannot enjoy any applicable loyal customer benefits that may be available at that particular time because you are no longer known as a loyal customer.

Please note that we cannot delete your personal data as long as you have an outstanding holiday booking with us, or as long as you still have financial obligations towards Shandon Travel Ltd.

Before proceeding with such an application, it is better to understand why you wish to delete your data (which is stored safely with us). Do you no longer wish to receive commercial newsletters? Then you can easily arrange this yourself via the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of your newsletter. You can also let us know via privacy@shandontravel.ie.

If you wish to obtain your data in the form of an electronic medium (for example in an Excel file), you can request this via privacy@shandontravel.ie. We only provide the personal data that you have provided to us, after checking the identity of the person requesting the data, and will do so within the statutory period of one month after your request.

For each type of request, make sure that you record all your contact details so that we can deal with your request directly for the right person and the correct address. So be sure to mention surname, first name, date of birth, address, email address and possibly telephone number.

9. Your right to object

You can oppose the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you do not want us to use your data for sending commercial offers via post mailings or newsletters or via an advertising tool such as Facebook Custom Audience, you can indicate this via privacy@shandontravel.ie or you can unsubscribe via the link at the bottom of your newsletter.

If you do not want us to continue to use your data while surfing our website (via cookies) to send sales/ special offers via our advertising networks, then you must turn off cookies for our website. Information on doing this in your web browser is available in our ePrivacy section, further down this page. By turning off the advertising cookies you will no longer receive any advertisements in the future as a result of your website visit.

10. Safety

Shandon Travel Ltd has developed security measures that are technically and organisationally adapted to avoid the destruction, loss, forgery, modification, unauthorised access or notification by mistake to third parties of your personal data and any other unauthorised processing of data. Shandon Travel Ltd guarantees that in the event of misuse of your personal data, caused by shortcomings in its safety provisions, it will take responsibility for this and will compensate for any damage that has been proven.

In no case can we, however, be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data. It is important in this respect that you, as a consumer, comply with the safety regulations, for example by preventing any unauthorised access to your registration address. You are solely responsible for the use made of your computer and IP address, as well as for its confidentiality.

Shandon Travel Ltd keeps the consumer informed that our website may contain links, hyperlinks or references to other sites that Shandon Travel Ltd does not monitor and to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. These sites are not managed by Shandon Travel Ltd and the company is not responsible for the content of such websites to which reference is made and also not for the products or services mentioned on it.

Shandon Travel Ltd therefore advises you to carefully read every privacy policy of every site you visit, as this may differ from this Privacy Policy.

11. Data protection authority

This Privacy Policy has been drawn up in accordance with the new European regulations: the General Data Protection Regulation. In case of complaint, you can always contact your local data protection authority:

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House,

Station Road,

Portarlington,

Co. Laois.

Lo-Call: 1890 25 22 31

Tel. 057 868 4800

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

12. Acceptance

By using our website and our services you accept all provisions of this Privacy Policy and you agree that Shandon Travel Ltd collects and processes your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

13. Contact

For any additional information or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact our customer service via email at privacy@shandontravel.ie or in writing at the following address:

Shandon Travel Ltd.

76 Grand Parade,

Cork.

T12 WPV2

Ireland

Tel: 021 427 7094 or  01 696 5135

Shandon Travel Ltd- Cookies and ePrivacy

We would like to inform you about how Shandon Travel Ltd handles your data in the form of cookies.

Cookies are small files that the website puts on your device to remember certain data during your visit on the website. Cookies make it possible for a website to recognize the preferences and behaviours of a user. Cookies allow us to remember your preferences. We also collect the behaviour of the website visitors so that we can analyze how we can best improve the website.

Some cookies are used to respond to your interests outside of our website(s). It is possible that when you have viewed a certain webpage you will see an advertisement on this website on another website. In the case of interest-based advertising, a cookie is used to identify the interests you have in order to show a more relevant advertisement to you.

At Shandon Travel Ltd, we use following cookies:

Functional Cookies

These are cookies with which the visitor records his preferences. On the basis of this information we can show more relevant information to individual visitors. Examples of collected data are:

• Browser settings for an optimal view of our website on your screen.

• Your login details (if applicable) so that you do not have to enter them every time you view a webpage.

• Newsletter subscription preferences.

• channel.me: We use channel.me to give you the opportunity to live chat with us. This cookie is used to link a unique number to your browser for the chat sessions.

Analytical Cookies

With analytical cookies we collect statistics about the use of our website by the users. By measuring website usage, we can continue to improve our website for the benefit of our users. We use these cookies for:

• Tracking the number of visitors to our web site

• Measuring the duration per visit

• Measuring the order in which a visitor visits the various pages of our web site 

• Measuring from which page a visitor comes to our website 

• Measuring which browser a visitor uses

Through these measurements we are able to adapt our website to the wishes and interests of the visitor.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is used to see how website users use the website. More information: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Advertisement Cookies

This type of cookies is usually placed on our website by advertising networks, with the permission of Shandon Travel Ltd. These cookies are used, among other things, to show relevant advertisements (based on your surfing behaviour on our website) when you visit other websites

The following parties place cookies on our website:

Social Media

These cookies remember which pages you view. This allows us to show more relevant advertisements at a later time. Without these cookie, you may miss out on potentially personal offers. Facebook privacy: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ Twitter privacy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy Instagram privacy: https://instagram.com/datapolicy

Criteo

This cookie remembers which pages you view. This allows us to show more relevant advertisements at a later time. Without this cookie, you may miss out on potentially personal offers. Privacy: http://www.criteo.com/privacy/full-privacy-text/

Browser settings

If you do not want websites to store cookies on your computer, adjust your browser settings. You will then receive a warning before cookies are placed. You can also adjust your settings so that your browser refuses all cookies or only cookies from third parties. You can delete cookies that have already been placed. Note that you must adjust the settings separately for each browser, device and computer you use.

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that if you do not want to use cookies, we unfortunately cannot guarantee that our website is working properly. It may be that some functions of the website are lost or that you cannot even see certain pages at all.

How you can adjust your settings differs per browser. Consult the help function of your browser if necessary. If you want to turn off cookies from specific parties, you can do so via www.youronlinechoices.com

Delete cookies in Microsoft Edge:

Click on the Menu icon (icon with 3 line pushes) at the top right. Click on the icon of the clock, this is the tab 'History'. Click on 'Delete all history'. Now you can specify exactly what you want to delete. Check at least 'Cookies and stored website data' and click on 'Delete'. At the bottom you can indicate whether you always want to delete this data when you close Microsoft Edge.

Delete cookies in Chrome:

Click on the icon with 3 lines at the top right. Click on 'Settings'> 'History'> 'Clear browsing data'. Make sure in any case that 'Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data' is checked. You can also indicate how old the Cookies should be. Select 'Everything' here.

Delete cookies in Firefox:

Click on the icon with 3 lines at the top right. Go to 'Options'> 'Privacy'. Click "Clear your recent history." Under 'Details' you can indicate exactly what you want to delete. In any case, tick 'Cookies'. You can also indicate how old the Cookies should be. Select 'All' here. Delete cookies in Safari: Click on 'Safari'> 'Preferences' at the top left of the menu bar. Select the 'Privacy' tab at the top of the window. Then click on 'Delete all Website data'.

Delete cookies in Internet Explorer:

Click on the icon of a cog at the top right. Go to the 'Security' menu> 'Delete browsing history'. Now you can specify exactly what you want to delete. In any case, tick 'Cookies and website data'. Click on 'Delete' at the bottom of the window.

Questions? Live Chat

0000

Join Our Mailing List

Dreaming of a holiday? Sign up to our mailing list to receive our weekly special offers

We are moving home after 20 years!

Yes, we are excited to let you know that Sayit Travel is being incorporated in to its parent company Shandon Travel. Nothing has changed! We're still your one stop shop for all your travel needs.

Find Out More Ok, got it!
We use cookies to improve your experience on this website. Read More